Privacy Policy

Find out how to stay at home, in your community longer.


Privacy Statement

MiCare is committed to the protection of your privacy in accordance with the Federal Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites. These guidelines outline the requirements for transparent collection, appropriate and ethical use and secure storage of personal information. Our aim is to provide an online environment which will ensure the information you provide to us is handled in a secure, efficient and confidential manner.


Information logged

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This "clickstream data" is recorded for statistical purposes only and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer):

  • the user's server address the user's operating system (for example Windows, MAC etc)

  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)

  • the date and time of the visit to the site

  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded

  • the previous site visited,

  • and the type of browser used.

This information is used for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (or other government agency) exercises a legal authority to inspect Internet Service Provider (ISP) logs.


Cookies

This site may use session specific cookies to improve user experience and for basic web metrics.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to your computer when you access information on that site. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This information remains on your computer after you close your browser. You can remove or block cookies by changing the settings of your browser.


Collection of personal information

When you supply us with personal information:

  • we will record your e-mail address and any other information submitted
  • we will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it your email address will not be added to a mailing list, unless you have requested it be used for that purpose
  • we will not use your submitted information for any other purpose
  • we will not disclose your information without your consent.


Subscription services

Other personal information is collected by us when you subscribe to our Email Alert Service.

The contact information you provide, for example, your name and email address, will only be used for the purposes of this Service.

Additional information is collected for statistical purposes only. This information is non-mandatory and will be:

  • collected by lawful and fair means
  • used for a lawful purpose,
  • and collected with your consent.


Security

Although we will securely maintain information you provide to us, this site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you have concerns about submitting information using the electronic forms available on this site, please use the alternate postal addresses provided with each service to write to us at.


Links to other websites

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other web sites and we encourage you to examine each website's privacy policy.


Disclaimer

Links to external websites are provided as an information service only and should not be construed as an endorsement of any associated organisation, product or service. Conversely, omissions should not be construed as non-endorsement. Although care has been taken to provide links to suitable material from this site, no guarantee can be given about the suitability, completeness or accuracy of any of the material that this site may be linked to or other material on the Internet.

We cannot accept any responsibility for the content of material that may be encountered.

Further, we cannot accept any liability if sites referred to or services offered in this homepage are not available at any particular time.


Use of images on this site

We make every effort to obtain permission from subjects and owners prior to the use of images on this website. If an image raises concerns please contact us at info@MiCare.com.au

Privacy in relation to our clients, staff and volunteers and others we do business with.

MiCare is committed to protecting both the privacy of clients, staff and volunteers who receive our services, those with who we do business and those who access our information and the confidentiality of information relating to them.

We have ensured that our processes and systems protect the information it collects, records, stores and utilises to provide quality services to clients, staff and volunteers.


PRIVACY LEGISLATION

In handling your information we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the ten National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act covering the use to which private information that has been collected from individuals can be utilised.  Whether by deliberate decision or otherwise, the information that we currently have on our files for people who receive our services is covered by the legislation and, as such, we need to identify the purposes for our collection of the information and seek the approval of each client to actually use the information for the purpose collected.

The details that we hold on file are kept on paper and on our computer system.  Under our Company policies, only relevant staff access our system to retrieve the data as required and our policies prohibit the disclosure of any personal information to anyone external to the MiCare.

For more details or enquiries please contact our Privacy Officer at info@MiCare.com.au.

Say Hello